Shopping cart - Cart Subtotal:£0.00
Info

Our Privacy Policy


When you order products through this site, we will need to know your e-mail address your name and postal address. We will use this data to send you the products you have ordered. We will not pass your details to 3rd party without your prior consent.

If you wish us to change or delete any of the personal information you have entered whilst visiting our site or if you have any questions about our privacy statement, please e-mail us with your requirements.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), a person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are or are to be processed is the data controller. In a business (that is not run by a sole trader or that is not a partnership) the data controller is the organisation itself.

The Act sets out eight rules data controllers must follow for protecting personal data - these are known as the eight principles.

 

Personal data must be:


  1. Obtained and processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date - data subjects have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or destroyed and it is your responsibility to correct errors and make changes to the information you keep.
  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it is being processed - you will need a method of removing data after it is not required.
  6. Processed in line with the rights of the individual (the data subject) - this includes the right to be informed of all  the information held about them, to prevent processing of their personal data for marketing purposes, and to compensation if they can prove they have been damaged by a data controller's non-compliance with the Act.
  7. Secure and protected against loss, damage and inappropriate processing - this applies to you even if your business uses a third party to process your data for you, as you will remain responsible.
  8. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (the EU plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) that do not have adequate protection for the particular data being transferred, unless certain conditions are met, for example you have the consent of the data subject.

If your business does not comply with the principles, the Information Commissioner can take enforcement action against the data controller, whether it is an individual or your business.

 

Understanding how and why we use cookies


We use cookies on our site to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring.

As you may be aware, recent legislation requires websites to gain visitors' consent to use certain cookies. We're working to implement appropriate changes to our website as soon as possible.

We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, email or phone, or to show you subtly tailored content on our site of things we think you might be interested in.

The cookies we use are completely safe and secure. In fact, many of them are used purely to provide functionality to the shopping cart.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Finally, we occasionally use 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like and how we can improve things for you.

How you can manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect the functionality of the shopping cart

More information about how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org